Privacy Statement

As at 11/2014


The protection of your privacy and your personal data is very important to us. With the help of this Data Protection Declaration we want to make our data protection measures transparent to you.

Scope & purpose

Balluff recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Policy statement

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is personal data?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • mailing or street address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • facsimile number
  • age or birth date
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored if you voluntarily give Balluff permission, for example when registering, during a survey or for the implementation of a contract/performance of a service. Balluff hereby gives you an assurance that your data will always be treated confidentially and will not be transmitted to third parties, unless you have given your permission or if it is legally required.

Utilisation purposes

Balluff only uses your personal data where necessary for the purposes of optimising the websites and for customer communication.
Your data is only forwarded internally or to a service provider bound contractually by a data protection contract for the purpose of sending information material and for Balluff's own advertising purposes. Personal data is not distributed to other third parties.
If you agree to the use of your personal data, e.g. for the purposes of sending the complimentary newsletter and for sending information about campaigns and new products, you can give your consent during the respective registration.

Right of access and correction

You have the right at any time to inspect and correct your personal data stored with Balluff if you believe that the data is incorrect. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact the data protection officer at Balluff. Simply send an e-mail to the company data protection officer (see below for e-mail-address) or to the e-mail-address indicated in the imprint.

Right of revocation

You are entitled to revoke permission for the future use of personal data at any time. Simply send an e-mail to the company data protection officer (see below for e-mail-address) or to the e-mail-address indicated in the imprint.

Storing of personal data

Balluff will store your personal data as long as is necessary to perform the service you requested or the service for which you have granted permission. Balluff will only store your data for the length of time needed for marketing purposes. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is disclosed to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our related bodies corporate, located in New Zealand and Germany;
  • our data hosting and other IT service providers


Balluff uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against intentional manipulation, loss and unauthorised access. The security precautionary measures adopted correspond to the latest state of the art.


When registering for the newsletter using the form you must share your e-mail-address with us. We will only use this data to inform you about our offering by e-mail. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link in the newsletter or by sending us notification thereof.


If entries are made on forms on our website, these are sent by the web server to an internal Balluff e-mail-address. The data is not transmitted to other systems.


You can contact our Balluff employees directly by e-mail at various areas on our website. When calling up the contact form the Mail-Client installed on your computer starts with the registered recipient address at Balluff.

Download registration

For an individual download a dialogue box appears beforehand for the purpose of verifying the authorisation for downloading. This information is sent from the web server to an internal Balluff email-address. The corresponding mail containing the request is filed by us.

Tracking & cookies

We collect and store data about online visitor behaviour for marketing and optimisation purposes (insofar as there is a connection to a person and only after prior consent).
On our website data for marketing and optimisation purposes is collected and stored using technologies from Google Inc. (Google Analytics and Google Adwords), and also as part of newsletter campaigns. As Google Analytics was extended with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website, an anonymous logging of IP addresses (so-called IP masking) is guaranteed.
Our website also uses cookies which enable the usage of our website to be evaluated. Cookies are small text files which are stored in your Internet browser. The information which is collected from these cookies provides Balluff with information on the type of browser used, the IP address and the duration of the visit. It is not possible to identify a visitor using cookies due to the aforementioned anonymity of the data. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software setting; however, we would like to point out that not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent if cookies are disabled.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link
For more information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection please visit

Embedded YouTube-videos on our homepage

By calling up the video from our page no cookies are placed on your computer by Balluff; however, information as a result of playing the video means that cookies are set on your computer by YouTube/Google.

Liability for content of website

Content on the Balluff website is compiled with the utmost care. An obligation of Balluff to block content within the framework of general laws shall remain unaffected thereby. The liability of Balluff for its own content conforms to general legislation.

Liability for links

This website contains links to third-party websites, so-called external links. The content of these external links is beyond the control of Balluff and therefore no liability is assumed by Balluff for such content.
The responsibility remains with the respective operator of the external sites. There were no apparent violations of the law at the time of the linking of the external links. We cannot be reasonably expected to permanently monitor the external content for breaches of the law without concrete evidence.
However, should we become aware of any infringements, we shall remove the corresponding external links immediately.

Copyright/Ancillary copyright

The Australian, New Zealand, German and other international copyright and ancillary copyright law applies to the content published on this website by Balluff. Copying or downloading these pages is permitted only for private use and not for commercial purposes. We kindly request that if you notice a copyright infringement despite the careful work on behalf of Balluff, you inform us thereof so that this content can be removed immediately.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on August 2014. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact The Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to data protection information and accessibility

Balluff reserves the right to make changes at any time to this privacy statement. A current version of the privacy statement can be accessed at any time from all websites of Balluff.

Contact address:

Where possible, complaints will be resolved within 30 days of being received.

Alternatively please contact “The Privacy Officer”

Balluff Pty Ltd
18 Malvern Rd
Bayswater, 3153
Tel. +61 1300 225 833
Fax. +61 3 9780 9244

Data privacy protection

Any questions, or suggestions concerning data privacy? Please contact us.

Send e-mail