PDF

1. Who is responsible for data processing and with whom can I communicate?

Balluff de México, S.A. de C.V., with office registered at Anillo Vial II Fray Junípero Serra 4416 Fracc. La Vista Residencial in the city of Querétaro, Querétaro; Mexico, Tel +52 442 212-4882, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection.

At Balluff de México, we care very much about your privacy and about keeping the personal information you share with us safe. We protect and safeguard the personal data of the Owner to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as unauthorized treatment, in compliance with the provisions of articles 8, 15, 16, 33, 36 and others related to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints, please contact the data protection officer, you can do so via email: dataprotectionmx@balluff.com

This Privacy Notice is made available to you with the intention of the Holder having knowledge of the treatment that will be given to them, as well as the information necessary to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (hereinafter "ARCO Rights" ), which are described below:

  1. Right to access your personal data held by Balluff de México, except in the cases mentioned in the Law.
  2. Right to rectify your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right at all times to cancel your personal data. Balluff de México may deny the cancellation of the data in the terms established by the Law.
  4. Right at all times and for legitimate cause to oppose the treatment.

It is important to inform you that the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals protects your personal information from unauthorized uses and without your consent, so this document will make known the information we collect from the Owner, for what and how we use it and its possible transfers to third parties, the purposes of data processing, your ARCO rights, as well as the revocation of your consent, which the Owner can assert before Balluff México with the aim of having full control and decision over their personal information. For this reason, we recommend that you carefully read the following information:

This Privacy Notice is applicable to Owners of Personal Data obtained directly, indirectly or personally by Balluff de México, through the processes of purchasing and selling products, contracts, letters, requests for information, as well as the different forms contained on the Company's Website www.balluff.com.mx (hereinafter “Website” and / or “Website”) or any other means specified for such purposes, which refer to this Privacy Notice.

2. Treatment of personal data when visiting our website.

Personal Data is provided through the creation of an Account or the User Registry, and/or by submitting a contact request through the contact form on the customer service page. The Company collects personally identifiable information that is transferred voluntarily by the User, or in response to explicit requests by the Company.

Information should be truthful and complete. The user will respond at all times to the data provided and in no case will Balluff de México be responsible for their veracity.

The information requested is as follows: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Gender, Transactions, Email Account, Telephone Number(s), Fiscal Data for Preparation of Invoices, Bank Card Number, and Identifiers of Bank Accounts. Balluff de México does not request Sensitive Personal Data on the Website it administers.

Your personal information will be used for marketing purposes and to provide the services and products you have requested, inform you of changes and evaluate the quality of the service we provide. Because of this, we require obtaining the personal data defined in the fields of the contact form.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the treatment of these or revoke the consent that you have given us for this purpose, through the procedures that we have implemented. To know these procedures, you can contact the email address dataprotectionmx@balluff.com.

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, by people other than this company. If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when contracting a service or buying a product online will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, in such a way that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure your receipt.

To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure that an "S" appears in the "https://" navigation bar.

However, and despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; so once received, every effort will be made to safeguard the information.

3. Cookies Policy

The User of the Company's Internet Page knows and accepts that the Company may use a monitoring system through the use of cookies (the "Cookies").

Cookies are data files that are stored on the hard drive of a user's computer equipment or electronic communications device when browsing an Internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between such site and the user's browser. The status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the Internet site.

Cookies are used in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit or are visitors to the Website and thus, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of Cookies.

We will also use the information obtained through Cookies to analyze the pages browsed by the visitor or User, the searches carried out, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, display advertising or promotions, banners of interest, improve our offer of content and articles, personalize such contents, presentation and services.

Cookies are also used so that the User does not have to enter their password as frequently during a browsing session, also to account for and corroborate the records, the activity of the User and other concepts and commercial agreements, always aiming that the installation of Cookies benefits the User who receives it, and will not be used for other purposes outside the Company.

It is established that the installation, permanence and existence of Cookies on the user's or visitor's computer depends on their sole will and can be removed from their computer whenever they so wish. To know how to remove Cookies from the system it is necessary to check the Help section of the browser. Also, Cookies or other similar systems installed by third parties can be found on certain pages of our Site. The Company does not control the use of Cookies by third parties.

If you want more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Internet Protocol (IP) address can be used to diagnose problems with a browser, report global information, determine the fastest route for your computer when using a connection to a site, and manage and improve the site. "Internet bookmarks -Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, GIF files, invisible GIFs, and 1-for-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and provide the website server with information such as the IP address and the type of browser related to the visitor's computer. Bookmarks can be published both in online ads, which attract people to the site, or on different pages on the net. These bookmarks indicate how many times a page is visited and what information is consulted. "Browsing Data" (historical files, server sessions, and detailed history data) are used for system administration, to improve site content, for market research purposes, and to provide information to visitors.

4. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google), which makes use of cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. After activating IP anonymization on this website, Google shortens your IP address in advance within the member states of the European Union and in other countries that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the activities of the website and provide additional services to the operator of the website associated with the website and the use of the Internet.

The IP address transferred by your browser under Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

You can avoid storing cookies with the corresponding settings in your browser software; However, please note that with these settings you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the treatment of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the plugin of the browser. Available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp ()". This means that IP addresses are only processed in shorthand to prevent them from directly binding to a particular individual. If a personal connection can be established from the data collected about you, it will be rejected immediately and the personal data will be immediately deleted.

We use Google Analytics to be able to regularly analyze and improve the use of our website. Using statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Exceptionally, when personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU and US Privacy Shield. USA, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Section 1 Clause 1 letter f of the GDPR.

This website also uses Google Analytics for the analysis of visitors on multiple devices, which is carried out using a user identification. You can prevent the storage of cookies with the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting your data together with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is placed that prevents your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Learn more about Google's terms of use, as well as Google's privacy policy:

Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/. Data protection overview: www.google.com/intl/es/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/es-US_us/policies/privacy/.

4.1. Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags through a single interface (for example, integrating Google Analytics, as well as other Google marketing services, in our online offer). The Tag Manager (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data from users. See the following information about Google services regarding the processing of personal data of users. Usage guidelines: www.google.com/intl/es-US_us/policies/privacy/.

4.2. Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in the form of "Universal Analytics." "Universal Analytics" describes a Google Analytics procedure in which user analysis is performed on the basis of a pseudonymous user ID and, therefore, a pseudonymous user profile is created with information on the use of different devices (called "Cross Device Tracking").

5. Conservation terms

Your personal data will be stored for the time provided solely for the purpose of collecting it, or for the time required by law. The data is only stored during the period required by the laws, rules and regulations of Mexico, which we are subject to. You will find more information in the individual functions of our website.

6. Opposition or revocation of the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent at any time in the future. You can send your revocation to dataprotectionmx@balluff.com. Please note that despite any objection or revocation, we may be legally required to store the data.

Of course, you can object at any time to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes.

Contact details can be found in point 1.

7. Databases

The Company's Database, where the information collected is stored, will keep the Information provided by the Owner saved and protected, despite the fact that they are modified, updated, or even canceled for any reason. The foregoing is in order to maintain a History of the Owner and guarding its legal interests. The conservation of information indicated in this paragraph may be erased or eliminated in its entirety through the exercise of ARCO Rights.

8. Your rights

You can exercise the following rights against us with respect to the personal data that concerns you:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification or deletion
  • Right to limitation of treatment
  • Right of opposition to treatment
  • Right to portability of your data
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions.

We inform you that you have the right to contact the data protection officer via email dataprotectionmx@balluff.com and file a claim with the competent data protection control authority about the treatment of your personal data, if it deems appropriate.

9. Modifications of the Privacy Notice

Due to the dynamic development of Internet service provision and possible legislative changes, it may be necessary to adapt our privacy policy from time to time. For this reason, you should take note of the current version of our privacy policy.

10. Exclusion of liability

The Website may contain links, hyperlinks or hypertexts "links", banners, buttons and/or Internet search tools that when used by users transport them to other portals or Internet sites that could be owned by third parties. Balluff de México does not control these sites and is not responsible for the Privacy Notices that they hold, the personal data that users come to provide through these portals or Internet sites other than the Website, which you must verify in the Notice of Privacy on each site you access.

In addition, the Company may provide the Website with social media functions that allow it to share the Website information on its social networks and interact with Balluff de México on various social media sites. The use of these functions may imply that information is collected or shared about the Owner, which will depend on each specific function. We recommend that you review the settings and privacy policies of the social media sites with which those sites interact.

 

Date of last update

03/03/2020

Scroll up